Privacy statement

Wilhelmsen and its subsidiaries respects your privacy. Privacy and the protection of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to protecting the integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding personal data. It is meant to help you understand how we process and protect your personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

Controller
Wilh. Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (WWH) and all subsidiaries in Wilhelmsen group where WWH has control directly (more than 50%) or via its subsidiaries (Hereinafter referred to as the Wilhelmsen group) processes personal data as an employer, as a supplier of services, for marketing purposes and in connection with visits to this website.

As controller, the Wilhelmsen group processes personal data for the following main purposes:     

(i) Customer and supplier information
The Wilhelmsen group processes personal data regarding customers and suppliers as well as any third parties required for the performance of contractual obligations. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within the Wilhelmsen group, but will not be disclosed to other businesses, unless otherwise stated in the service contracts.

The information being processed is contact information for customers and suppliers.

Personal data is stored in a separate database and deleted five years after completion of the customer relationship.

(ii) Marketing
The Wilhelmsen group processes personal data for marketing purposes. This personal information may be exchanged between the various legal entities within the Wilhelmsen group, but will not be disclosed to other businesses.

The Wilhelmsen group processes contact information of potential customers in a separate database. The information is obtained from publicly available sources, such as the websites of companies, or from direct contact with the company in question. The purpose of this processing of personal data is to promote marketing for our services and coordinate this marketing effort.

The Wilhelmsen group has a legitimate interest in contacting potential customers in order to promote our services, and in our opinion this interest is not overridden by the interests of the data subject. Reference is here made to the fact that we only process contact information relating to the data subjects position at his/her employer. Personal data relating to potential customers will be deleted within one year after they were added to the database, unless a customer relationship is established - or consent to further storage is given.

Like most websites, wilhelmsen.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is saved in your browser. The cookies cannot identify you. We at wilhelmsen.com uses session, persistent and third part cookies for statistical purposes and to optimize our service. In most browsers you can accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. If you continue to use wilhelmsen.com you accept our use of cookies. Human Resources

(iii) Human resources
The Wilhelmsen group processes personal information as part of human resources management.

Personal data relating to vacant positions and applications will be deleted one year after you applied for employment with the Wilhelmsen group, unless you are employed or explicit consent for further storage is given.

(iv) Other purposes
The Wilhelmsen group may also use personal data for other additional purposes. Any such purposes will be identified at the time of collection and we will inform you of the purpose of the processing in accordance with applicable law requirements.

Exchange and transfer
We may share your information within the Wilhelmsen group as well as with third parties to the extent necessary for the purposes described above.

Data protection
We take data protection seriously and have adopted appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We will restrict access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate need for such access.

The Wilhelmsen group will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant to promote awareness of the group’s policy surrounding data protection.The Wilhelmsen group complies with legal requirements and avoids unacceptable legal risks.

Retention of personal data
The Wilhelmsen group will only retain personal data as long as this is necessary for the purposes described above. When storage is no longer necessary, we will delete, destruct or anonymize the relevant personal data.

Your rights
The Wilhelmsen group's processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR. Your rights relating to our processing of personal data are listed, inter alia, in chapter III of the GDPR.

You have the right to request access to the personal data that is being processed on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with applicable law requirements.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority, or the Norwegian Data Inspectorate. The contact information for the Norwegian Data Inspectorate is as follows;

Address: Datatilsynet, Postboks 8177 Dep., 0152 Oslo
Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Tel: +47 22 39 69 00

Data Protection Officer
Wilhelmsen group has its own privacy representative who assists with guidance so that personal information is processed in accordance with the GDPR.

Requests for access, rectification and erasure, as well as reports of security breaches, are handled by the data protection officer.

Questions?
If you have any questions about the Wilhelmsen group’s processing of personal data or if you want to make use of your rights as described above, please contact our Data protection officer: data.privacy@wilhelmsen.com

We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you on any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any changes in order to stay informed about how the Wilhelmsen group protects and uses your personal data.