Course schedule

Find all our course dates and training schedules for September to December, 2016.
Last updated: (International Maritime Training Centre)

Go directly to:

Management courses 
Nautical and Cargo courses
Engineering courses
Mandatory and STCW courses
Information technology courses
Welding courses
Special courses
Customised training courses

Listings for the coming month: 

 Management courses 

   Duration (days) Dec       Jan       Feb        Mar   
     
    week 49 week 50 week 51 week 52 week 01 week 02 week 03 week 04 week 05 week 06 week 07 week 08 week 09 week 10 week 11

week

12

week 13

Bridge and engine-room resource management course (BERM) 4 05-08        04-07          08-11           15-18    
Marine environment protection training - Marpol / OPA 90 (MEPO)
4     21-24        18-21          22-25         29M-01A 
Risk Management and Incident Investigation Course (RMII) 2   12-13        09-10          13-14          20-21   
Safety Management Systems Course (SMGT)
3   14-16        11-13          15-17          22-24   
Shipboard safety officer course (SBSO)  2  09-10       02-03          06-07              

Maritime Resource Management Simulator Course (MRM-SIM)

 5   12-16        09-13          13-17          20-24   
Training for Onboard Trainers (TFOT)  2  Schedule on Demand
Hazardous Material Carriage Course (HAZA) 1 Schedule on Demand
Crowd Management & Human Behaviour in Crisis (CMGT) 1 Schedule on Demand

Nautical and Cargo courses

   Duration (days) Dec        Jan
       Feb        Mar        
    week 49 week 50 week 51 week 52 week 01 week 02 week 03 week 04 week 05 week 06 week 07 week 08 week 09 week 10 week 11 week 12 week 13
Ship manoeuvring simulator and bridge teamwork (SMS)
5             16-20          20-24        20-24  
Bridge team management (BTM) 
3     21-23        18-20          22-24          29-31 
Electronic chart display and information system (ECDIS)
5           09-13          13-17      06-10       
Practical deck skills workshop (PDSW) 5 Schedule on Demand
Corrosion protection and paint technology (CPPT) 3 Schedule on Demand
Ice Navigation (INAV) 2 Schedule on Demand

 Top of page

Engineering courses

   Duration (days) Dec       Jan        Feb         Mar        
    week 49 week 50 week 51 week 52 week 01 week 02 week 03 week 04 week 05 week 06 week 07 week 08 week 09 week 10 week 11 week 12 week 13
Operational engineering knowledge for deck officers (OEKD)
4 05-08                                 
Practical marine electrical workshop (PMEW)
6 05-10   19-24         23-28    06-11    20-25    06-11    20-25  
Marine hydraulics workshop (previously Hydraulic and pneumatic workshop) (HYDR)
6 05-10          09-14       06-11        06-11       
Basic electrical and fluid technology (BEFT) 6 Schedule on Demand
Applied electronics (AELC)
6 19 Dec to 24 Dec
Engine room simulator course - management level (ERSM)
5 Schedule on Demand
Engine room simulator course - operational level (ERSO)
 3 28 Dec to 30 Dec

‘NABCO’ main-engine manoeuvring & control (NABC)

5      19-23       16-20          20-24     14-18     
'FRAMO' hydraulic cargo pumping system (FRAMO) 3   15-17        11-13          16-18        16-18     
‘AUTOCHIEF’ main-engine manoeuvring and control (AC4)
 4       26-29       23-26         27-02M        
Explosion protection (ESPC)
2 Schedule on Demand
Oil discharge monitoring and control system (ODME)  1 Schedule on Demand
Engine room team management (ETM)  2     21-22       19-20          22-23         29-30 
High Voltage Safety and Switch Gear Course (D. G. S. Approved) (HVSG)  6 05-10 12-17  19-24   02-07 09-14 16-21   30-04F  06-11  13-18  20-25 27-04M 06-11   20-25 27-01A 
High Voltage Safety and Switch Gear Course (Operational Level) (D. G. S. Approved) (HVSGO) 1     19    02  09  16    30  06 13 20 27 06   20 27 
Automation and controls (AUTO) 6   12-17          16-21       13-18          20-25   
Engine Equipment Maintenance Workshop (EEMW) 6 Schedule on Demand

 


 
 Top of page

Information technology courses 

   Duration (days) Dec         Jan       Fe        Mar        
    week 49  week 50 week 51 week 52 week 01 week 02 week 03 week 04 week 05 week 06 week 07 week 08 week 09 week 10 week 11 week 12 week 
BASSnet Course (BNET) 2     19-20        16-17          20-21         27-28 
TEOMAKI Planned Maintenance System 2       30-01O           11-12           19-20  
DocMap (D-MAP)  1 Schedule on Demand
Computer hardware, network maintenance & troubleshooting (CHNT) 3 Schedule on Demand
STAR - information & planning system (IPS) / AMOS (PMS) 2 Schedule on Demand

 

Welding courses 

   Duration (days) Dec         Jan        Feb            
    week 49  week 50 week 51 week 52 week 01 week 02 week 03 week 04 week 05 week 06 week 07 week 08 week 09 week 10 week 11
Gas and ARC Welding Familiarisation Workshop (HTW1)  5 Schedule on Demand
Advanced Gas and ARC welding workshop (HTW2) 10  Schedule on Demand

Advanced TIG welding workshop (HTW3)

5 Schedule on Demand

Advanced Welding Workshop for Marine Fitters (HTW4)

 5 Schedule on Demand
Advanced Gas and Arc Welding Programme (HTW5)
30  Schedule on Demand

Environment: prod

Assembly version Wilhelmsen.Web, Version=1.5.0.1235, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null
Server time: 1/22/2017 2:17:15 PM)
IP: 54.145.218.90:36853
Country code: NO
Region: Akershus
Continent: EU
Latitude: 59.8999938964844 Longitude: 59.8999938964844
Show in map